Privacy and Terms

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how The Swinging Sixties (TSS) collects, stores and protects any information that you give us when you use this website, www.theswinging60s.com.

TSS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and that we will comply with the Data Protection Act 2018, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, please do not use this website.

1. Who we are

The Swinging Sixties is a private website project of Richard Graves. If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal data, please contact us at info@theswinging60s.com or by writing to Richard Graves, 7 Lilymead Avenue, Bristol BS4 2BY.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your I.P. address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on and in relation to this website, including information relating to proposed or existing articles on the site and any representations you may have made to TSS.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including name, address, email, and telephone number.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of any enquiries that you may make about our website or its contents, or about TSS itself. This includes name, address email, telephone number and the reason for your enquiry.
  • Any other information you choose to send us.

2.1 Cookie Policy

2.1.1 Cookies Overview

When someone visits this website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of the site and for system administration purposes. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities or personal information of those visiting this website without making that clear.

2.1.2 Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

The cookies used on this website are as follows:

2.1.3 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of Cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of this website. Google will store this information. You can find out more about Google analytics and its policies at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how visitors engage with this website. It enables us to view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with the website so that we can improve it.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and target our marketing. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics without affecting your use of this website. To download and install a browser add-on that allows you to opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across websites you use, visit this Google resource:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

2.1.4 YouTube

We may embed videos via YouTube, and pages with embedded videos may set cookies on your computer, which are used to track interactions e.g. the number of times a video has been watched or shared. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page and privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

2.1.5 Facebook

Some pages on the site may be integrated with Facebook for sharing content, liking content, and displaying content from Facebook. These links may cause cookies to be set on your computer. To find out more please visit Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

2.1.6 Twitter

Some pages on the site may be integrated with Twitter for sharing content, liking content, and displaying content from Twitter. These links may cause cookies to be set on your computer. To find out more please visit Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

3. Using Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data to:

  • Administer the Website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the websiteSend statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to TSS’s business which we think may be of interest to you by post, or where you have specifically agreed to this by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • Deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website. If at any time you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the permission you grant to us. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing

4. Security of Your Data

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) when transmitted normally over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we take all possible means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit electronically to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We keep your data secure in our database and systems with appropriate security mechanisms in place. In principle we do not share your data with anyone else or any other organisation unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you have given the data.

Examples are given below;

  • We will provide information to HMRC on Gift Aided donations as we have a legal obligation to provide this information
  • We may pass data to other organisations known as Data Processors, to provide specific services to us. An example would be providing data to a Consultant to run a satisfaction survey. A contract is always in place with a Data processor, and they are not allowed to do anything with your data other than that which we have requested.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside of the EEA.

5. Our Responsibilities

The law requires us to tell you the basis on which we process your data.

  • Some activities (for example sending you emails which promote The Swinging Sixties) require your consent. If the law requires your consent to process data in a certain way, then we will obtain it before carrying out that activity.
  • Other activities are carried out to fulfil a contract or agreement. Examples include arranging maintenance and repairs to your home. This requires us to know who you are and to process your information in order to do the thing you have asked us to do. If a contract is in place, then we will process your data based on that contract.
  • In all other cases, the law allows us to process your data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, but only so long as we need to and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms are not overriding. Practically speaking, this means we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause you harm by processing your data, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way that is described in this privacy notice.

We will keep data for as long as is needed to complete the task for which it was collected.

6. Policy Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with changes.

7. Your Rights

The law requires us to tell you that you have a variety of rights about the way we process your data. These are as follows:

  • Where our use of your data requires consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time
  • Where we rely on our legitimate interest to process data, you may ask us to stop doing so
  • You may request a copy of the data we hold about you
  • You may change or stop the way in which we communicate with you or process data about you, and if it is not required for the purpose you provided it, then we will do so. Activities like processing Gift Aid donations, or managing Fund Agreements, may mean we cannot entirely stop processing your data. We will always endeavour to comply with such a request, however.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have processed your data, then you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

8. Third-Party Websites

The Swinging Sixties is not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of third party websites accessed through links on our site.

9. Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing: info@theswinging60s.com

10. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email: info@theswinging60s.com

11. Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (D.P.A.) and the General Data Protection Register 2018 (GDPR), the data controller is Richard Graves.

Terms and Conditions

The copyright in the contents of all the pages in this web site is owned by The Swinging Sixties.

1. Conditions of use of the web site

Except as stated below, the contents of this website may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means without the prior express written permission of The Swinging Sixties. You may not distribute, display or copy any of the contents of the pages contained in this website to third parties including, but not limited to 'caching' any material on this website for access by third parties and 'mirroring' any material on this web site.

You may print or download to disk the contents of a page of this website for the sole purpose of private and personal non-commercial use. You may also make an electronically stored, transient copy of the content in this website for the purpose of viewing it while connected to the Internet.

2. Exclusion of liability

The information contained in this website is only for informational purposes. The Swinging Sixties does not make any warranty or representation as to the accuracy or fitness for purpose of any material on this website or the reliability of the access to this website.

In no event do we accept liability of any description, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death), for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, loss of business, revenue, profits, or consequential loss) whatsoever resulting from use of or inability to use this website. The Swinging Sixties makes no warranty that this website (or websites which are linked to this website) is free from computer viruses or any other malicious or impairing computer program.

The pages contained in this website may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The information in these pages may be updated from time to time and may at times be out of date. We accept no responsibility for keeping the information in these pages up to date or liability for any failure to do so.

3. Registration of Personal Details

When you fill in a form on this website, you provide The Swinging Sixties with personal information that allows us to respond to your request. This may include your name, company, position, phone number and email address. By submitting the form, you agree that you have read the above privacy policy and accept the terms contained therein as well as those in this Terms and Conditions section. Any changes to these terms will be notified on this page with at least 30 days' notice.

4. Compliance with Legal Process

We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law.

5. Removing and Correcting Personal Information

Upon request, The Swinging Sixties will:

a) remove your personal information from our database;
b) correct personal information that you state to be erroneous;
c) allow you to opt-out of further email contact.

Please send opt-out and change-of-details requests to info@theswinging60s.com

6. External Sites

The Swinging Sixties is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any websites to which it may link.

7. Law governing the Terms

Use of this web site and these Terms shall be subject only to the laws of England and Wales which shall exclusively govern the interpretation, application and effect of all the above permissions, exclusions, licences and conditions of use.

8. Jurisdiction

The Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of or in connection with this website and its use and these Terms.

Where national regulatory authorities have jurisdiction over the contents of this website, The Swinging Sixties has attempted to ensure compliance with the requirements of such regulatory body. However, some of the information in the pages contained in this website is not to be accessed from certain jurisdictions and no representation or warranty is made as to whether the information available in this website complies with the regulatory regime of countries from which the pages in this web site should not be accessed.

9. Registered Address/es

The Swinging Sixties,
c/o Richard Graves
7 Lilymead Avenue
Bristol
BS4 2BY

info@theswinging60s.com

Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of this privacy policy and standard terms of use.

This policy was last updated on 28 February 2022.